Privacy Policy

THE HEARING ROOM

PRIVACY POLICY

Last Modified August 25, 2017

 

This privacy policy sets out how The Hearing Room collects and uses personal and health information. If you have questions or concerns regarding this policy or your personal information, you can contact us at our head office:

The Hearing Room

info@thehearingroom.ca

9B-575 Thornton Road North

Oshawa, Ontario L1J 8L5

Canada

 

Collection of Personal and Health Information

 

Our collection of personal and health information is done in accordance with the Personal Health Information Protection Act, 2004, S.O. 2004, c. 3, Sched. A.   This policy applies to information you submit on our website (https://thehearingroom.ca) and information you provide to us at your appointments or as part of your correspondence with us.

To schedule an appointment with us on our website, we collect:

  • Patient’s full name;
  • Parent/Guardian full name (if applicable);
  • Patient address;
  • E-mail address;
  • Phone number;
  • IP address and location data; and
  • All other information you provide on our website as part of your scheduling process.

At your appointment(s) we also collect:

  • Patient’s full name;
  • Parent/Guardian full name (if applicable);
  • Patient Address;
  • Patient and/or parent/guardian e-mail address;
  • Phone number(s);
  • Patient health card number;
  • The health information set out our case history forms; and
  • Other personal health information provided or collected as part of a diagnosis and which we may be required to collect under the Audiology and Speech-Language Pathology Act, 1991, S.O. 1991, c. 19 or other legislation, rules or regulations.

 

To the extent you provide us with the personal and health information of another person, whether as parent or guardian, you represent and warrant that you are permitted to provide us with that information.

The Use of Personal Information

Our collection of personal and health information is used to:

  • Facilitate the scheduling of appointments with us;
  • Send orders, identifying you or the applicable patient, by name and address, to vendors of hearing aids and other products ordered on your behalf;
  • Send to other health care practitioners, including, for example, your or the applicable patient’s, family doctor or specialist;
  • Send to third parties you expressly instruct us to send such information to, including insurance companies;
  • Send you information about our services and general health information;
  • Provide support on our website;
  • Bill and collect money owed to us;
  • Pursue available legal remedies to us and to prosecute or defend a court or similar proceeding;
  • Send or display informational and promotional materials from us, including commercial electronic messages (you may unsubscribe at any time); and
  • To meet legal requirements, including for example, requirements under the Audiology and Speech-Language Pathology Act, 1991, S.O. 1991, c. 19.

The Disclosure and Storage of Your Personal Information

 

While we may disclose your personal and health information to the parties above, we do not sell such information to any third party.

 

You acknowledge that personal and health information we collect will be stored on various computers, servers and networks, including cloud-based networks not hosted by us. In some cases, such computers, servers and networks may be based outside of Ontario which may make your personal and health information the subject for foreign laws and legal proceedings.

We may provide your personal and health information to third parties if required by law (such as in response to a subpoena, court order or other legal process). However, if we are required by law to make any such disclosure, we may (but are not obligated to), provide you with written notice (to the extent permitted by law) prior to such disclosure so that you may take appropriate action.

We may also disclose your personal information to our successors if our business is acquired by another person or legal entity, or any purchaser or assignee of our assets.

 

WHILE WE TAKE MEASURES TO PROTECT PERSONAL INFORMATION, YOU AGREE THAT, TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, IN NO EVENT WILL WE, OUR OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, SHAREHOLDERS, EMPLOYEES OR AGENTS BE LIABLE, HOWSOEVER CAUSED, FOR THE LOSS OR THEFT OF YOUR PERSONAL AND HEALTH INFORMATION OR ANY DAMAGES CAUSED AS A RESULT THEREOF, SO LONG AS WE WERE NOT GROSSLY NEGLIGENT IN THE PROTECTION OF SAID INFORMATION.

 

Retention of Your Personal Information

 

We keep your personal information for as long as it is required for the purpose for which it was collected. There is no single retention period applicable to the various types of personal information collected. In some cases, we may have an obligation under Ontario law to store your personal and health information for certain periods of time.

 

Use of Cookies on our Website

 

Our website may place a “cookie” in the browser files of your computer. You may disable cookies on your web browser, however, doing so may interrupt the proper functionality of our website.